Hah, upon closer inspection this list is pretty normie, but I guess some of these shows are highly rated for a reason. Order of enjoyment goes from left to right, top to bottom.
1.
Monster: I can barely even call this show anime. A beautifully written cat and mouse game in world not unlike our own. Some of the most well written and fully-developed characters of any anime I have ever seen. Side characters are developed past the point of leads in some shows I have watched. A slow burn that takes you on a journey unlike anything else you will find. Dr. Tenma is a fantastic character who feels extremely real. Starts out a little slow, but once it gets going, it is non-stop entertainment.
2.
Code Geass: While I see many people complain about how ridiculous Lelouch and Suzaku are as characters, and how the show has so many unexplained loose ends, I raise them one point. This show is so damn entertaining. There is action around every corner, the animation is flashy, and the drama is well written and feels extremely real. The second season was a even better follow-up to a great show. Lelouch gets much further developed and does a lot of shit you wouldn't expect him to. So many thrilling twists and turns in this show, all the consequences of people's actions weigh very heavily. Amazing ending as well, not to spoil anything.
3.
Hunter x Hunter: This is about as well as you can do a shounen in my opinion. A plethora a well crafted arcs that flow together very naturally. A vibrant cast of characters that are really easy to get attached to. A show that feels light-hearted at the beginning, but undergoes multiple tonal shifts for some of the best shounen arcs in any show (Yorknew & Chimera Ant). The show undermines shounen tropes by having the MC (Gon) fail a whole lot more than he succeeds. Fights in this show are well choreographed, involving a lot of strategy. Will be hard for any shounen to ever top this on my list.
4.
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood: This show here would be my second favorite shounen series, a close second to HxH. This show tops many lists and is consistently very highly rated for a reason. FMA:B has aged extremely well for something from 2009, animation is on par with some stuff coming out today. One of the best main/supporting casts of any show, with characters well fleshed out. Every episode in this show has meaning. Every scene adds to the larger, overarching plot. A lot of the pitfalls of long-running shounen shows like Naruto & Bleach are not present here. Ling Yao is one of my favorite supporting characters of all time, his presence adds a lot to the show, something I missed when going back and watching the original FMA anime.
5.
Toradora!: Despite this list having only one rom-com, I actually really like the genre. Unfortunately, I have a hard time rating most of them very highly for a few reasons. Rom-coms tend to attract really boring/standard MCs for some reason. You know, the type of MC who is completely lifeless, and makes awful decisions for seemingly no reason? I hate that, despite it running rampant in rom-coms. Something else I can't stand is when two characters just start dating from episode two, with absolutely no backbone to their relationship, and lacking chemistry. Toradora! avoids all these pitfalls. The characters feel extremely real and have a ton of chemistry with each other. Series starts off light-hearted but gets much more serious and emotional as it goes along. Just a well written story where the relationship actually makes sense. Rewarding ending as well.
6.
Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly: Holy shit. This right here is everything fate is meant to be. I'll avoid spoiling this movie, because anyone who has not seen this, needs to drop everything they are doing now and watch it. There is a reason HF is considered the best fate route. Heaven's Feel just feels so much more
gritty than any other route. The characters all transcend to the point where they are unrecognizable from previous adaptations. For all the shit Shirou gets from fate fans, he is more than bearable here. The servants are done listening to their "masters". They do what they want, when they want, as they should. The animation from ufotable is godlike. The fight scenes from this movie might be some of the best pieces of animation I have ever seen. I am anxiously awating the final movie in the trilogy to be subbed so I can watch it. So damn good.
7.
Attack on Titan: Season 3, Part 2: This was without question the best season of AoT released to date (final season pending). S3P2 manages to tie up everything from the previous three seasons in a nice little package for your viewing experience... and holy shit, it was amazing. Everything that happened in previous seasons all came to a head here, and I was not sorry that I binged this in one night. The character development of Erwin and Levi in this season was fantastic. Anyone who has not seen AoT needs to get themselves caught up for the final season in December.
8.
Tower of God: This one is a lil' tough. I understand why this show got a lot of shit. The directing is pretty questionable at points. The narrative is a little choppy. Bam is a pretty lifeless and easy to hate MC. I don't disagree with any of that, but I still loved Tower of God. From the go, this show had huge scale, not unlike HxH. And maybe that was what drew me in, this show reminded me of one of the greatest shounens of all time. Aside from Bam, the main/supporting cast is very well written and fleshed out. The tests everyone endured were all extremely entertaining and had very high stakes. On another note, the art style of this anime is very unique (in a good way), and ToG was blessed to have Kevin Penkin on their payroll for this one. Despite its shortcomings, this show was incredibly enjoyable for me.
9.
From the New World: I struggled with what to put on the tail end of this list. A lot of shows could have made the cut, but I decided to go with a show I feel does not get the love it deserves. You would be hard pressed to find a long list of anime with better character development than in this show. Over 25 episodes, the once innocent kids of Kamisu 66 are forced to grow up to face the reality of their world, and then they literally grow up. I am usually not a fan of little kid protagonists, but From the New World did it pretty well. The camping trip arc where the gradually begin uncovering how shitty their world is was a treat to watch. Really underrated show that everyone should at least give a go.